ITA Awards Winners 2020 | List of ITA Award Recipients By Year

ITA Awards Winners

ITA also known for the Indian Telly Awards, the Awards is for the excellence of television in India (Both on-screen and behind-the-scenes). The ITA Awards is organized by the Indian Television Academy every year. The said award was first awarded in the year 2001. The ITA is awarded for various categories like awards for technical roles, most popular actors, best programme or series in a specific genre etc. At present division within indiantelevision.com called ITV2.0 Productions is managing the Indian Telly Awards.

Through this page we have provided the list of ITA award recipients, interested once can check the complete list of ITA Awards Winners of the year 2019 and 2018 from below. Whereas The Indian Television Academy Awards 2020 is 20th edition is expected to be scheduled in the month of November 2020 in the city Mumbai. The ITA Awards Winners 2020 list will be provided on this page after the official announcement.

ITA Awards Winners List

Best Reality Show

Year Show Channel
2005 Fame Gurukul Sony TV
2006 Shabaash India Zee TV
2007 Bigg Boss Sony tv
2008 Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi Colors TV
2009 Aap Ki Kachehri Star Plus
2010 Stunt Mania Not Found
2011 Just dance Star Plus
2012 Survivor India – The Ultimate Battle Star Plus
2013 DID Supermoms Zee TV
2014 Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi 5 Colors TV
2015 Bigg Boss 8 Colors TV
2016 Dance Plus (season 2) Star Plus
2017 Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi 8 Colors TV
2018 Super Dancer 2 Sony TV

Best Anchor – Music/Film Based Show

Year Actor Show Channel
2002 Shekhar Suman Movers And Shakers SAB TV
2003 Nikhil Chinappa MTV Fresh! MTV India
2004 Annu Kapoor & Pallavi Joshi Antakshari – The Great Challenge Zee TV
2005 Sajid Khan Ikke Pe Ikka Zee TV
2006 Sajid Khan Sab Kuch Ho Sakta Hai SAB TV
2007 Sangeeta Ghosh & Shabbir Ahluwalia Nach Baliye Star One
2008 Javed Jaffrey & Naved Jaffrey Boogie Woogie Sony TV
2009 Ali Asgar (actor) Say Shava Shava NDTV Imagine
2010 Meiyang Chang Indian Idol 4 Sony TV
2011 Shahid Kapoor Screen Awards Star Plus
2012 Ayushmann Khurana Just Dance Star Plus
2013 Manish Paul Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Colors TV
2014 Beverly Kim White Thank God It’s Friday
2015 Manish Paul Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Colors TV
2016 Manish Paul Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Colors TV

Best Music/Film Based Show

Year Show
2001 Biographies – Ek Kalakar Ki Kahani
2002 Kuch Yaadein Kuch Baatein
2003 Antakshari
2004 Ikke Pe Ikka
2005 Indian Idol
2006 Nach Baliye
2007 Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge
2008 Boogie-woogie
2009 Indian Idol 4
2010 Indian Idol 5
2011 Sa Re Ga Ma Pa L’il Champs
2012 Dance India Dance Li’l Masters 2
2013 An Affair To Remember — Shyam Talkies
2014 Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa
2015 Not Found
2016 The Voice India Kids
2017 Sa Re Ga Ma Pa L’il Champs
2018 Indian Idol 10

Best Talk Show Anchor

Year Actor Show
2003 Simi Garewal Rendezvous with Simi Garewal
2004 Barkha Dutt We The People
2005 Prabhu Chawla Seedhi Baat
2006 Lola Kutty Lola TV
2007 Barkha Dutt We The People
2008 Karan Johar Koffee with Karan
2009 Vikram Chandra The Big Fight
2010 Rajdeep Sardesai Battle For India
2011 Kiran Bedi Aap Ki Kachehri
2012 Amitabh Bachchan Bigg Boss 3
2013 Koel Purie On the Couch with Koel

Best Game Show Host

Year Anchor Show
2001 Amitabh Bachchan Kaun Banega Crorepati
2002 Naseeruddin Shah Super Selector
2003 Derek O’Brien Bournvita Quiz Contest
2004 Annu Kapoor Sansui Antakshri
2005 Amitabh Bachchan Kaun Banega Crorepati
2006 Amitabh Bachchan Kaun Banega Crorepati
2007 Arshad Warsi Bigg Boss 1
2008 Shahrukh Khan Kya Aap Paanchvi Pass Se Tez Hain?
2009 Salman Khan 10 Ka Dum
2010 Rajeev Khandelwal Sacch Ka Saamna
2011 Amitabh Bachchan Kaun Banega Crorepati
2012 Rajiv Makhni Tech Grand Masters 2
2013 Amitabh Bachchan Kaun Banega Crorepati

Best Game Show

Year Show Channel
2001 Kaun Banega Crorepati Star Plus
2002 Super Selector ESPN (India)
2003 Bournvita Quiz Contest Zee TV
2013 Kaun Banega Crorepati Sony TV

Best News Anchor

Year Anchor Show Channel
2001 Rajat Sharma Aap Ki Adalat Zee TV
2002 Barkha Dutt Reality Bites NDTV
2003 Rajdeep Sardesai The Big Fight NDTV
2004 Rajdeep Sardesai X-Factor/Election Watch NDTV
2005 Barkha Dutt We the People NDTV 24×7
2006 Sreenivasan Jain Witness NDTV
2007 Cyrus Broacha The Week That Wasn’t CNN-News18
2008 Rajdeep Sardesai Weekend Edition with Rajdeep Sardesai CNN-News18
2009 Prabhu Chawla Seedhi Baat Aaj Tak
2010 Rajdeep Sardesai Ground Zero Bhopal CNN-News18
2011 Rajdeep Sardesai Indian at 9 & Election Counting Day Coverage CNN-News18
2012 Rajdeep Sardesai Ground Zero CNN-News18
2013 Rahul Kanwal Centrestage – Inside Lanka’s museum of horrors Not Found
2014 Anjana Om Kashyap Rail Budget Aaj Tak
2017 Rajdeep Sardesai 5 state Polls Day verdict CNN-News18
2018 Anjana Om Kashyap Aaj Tak
2019 Rahul Kanwal India Today

Best News Show

Year Show Channel
2013 India At 9 CNN-IBN

Best Television Event

Year Show Channel
2002 Screen Awards Star Plus
2003 Jai Jawan NDTV
2004 Jai Jawan NDTV
2005 Jai Jawan NDTV
2006 MTV Immies MTV
2007 IIFA Awards Star Plus
2008 IIFA Awards Star Plus
2009 IIFA Awards
2010 Not Awarded
2011 Star Parivaar Awards Star Plus
2013 Agenda Aaj Tak Aaj Tak

Best Interstitial/Filler

Year Show Channel
2013 Gustakhi Maaf
Angry Appa
NDTV
Bindass

Best Mini Series

Year Show Channel
2013 Bemisaal 100 saal News Nation Network Pvt Ltd

Best TV Documentary

Year Show
2013 Ballot Trail Karanataka…… Mangalore
2017 JANNAT- NEWS18 INDIA- ASHISH PANDEY

Technical Awards

Best Art Direction

Year Name Show
2001 Nitin Chandrakant Desai The Great Warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji
2002 Jayant Deshmukh Amrapali (DD National)
2003 Chokas Bharadwaj Kashmeer
2004 Arup Adhikari The Brian Silas Show
2005 Mukesh Kalola Hatim
2006 Omung Kumar Dharti Ka Veer Yodha Prithviraj Chauhan
2007 Nitin Chandrakant Desai Bigg Boss
2008 Chokas Bharadwaj Jai Shri Krishna
2009 Nitin Chandrakant Desai Chittod Ki Rani Padmini Ka Johur
2010 Samir Chanda Bigg Boss 3
2011 Akshay Vayeda Mukti Bandhan
2012 Omung Kumar MasterChef India
2013 Sandesh & Vishwanath Bharat Ka Veer Putra – Maharana Pratap
2014 Omung Kumar Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa 7
2016 Omung Kumar Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa 8
2017 Chandravadan More Peshwa Bajirao

Best Costumes

Year Name Show
2001 Pradeep Muley The Great Warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji
2002 Mala Dey Amrapali (DD National)
2003 Pradeep Muley The Great Warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji
2004 Nikhat Mariyam Neerushaa Hatim
2005 Nikhat Mariyam Neerushaa Hatim
2006 Tara Desai, Nisha Sagar, Nikhat Mariyam Neerushaa Dharti Ka Veer Yodha Prithviraj Chauhan
2007 Sheela Sagar and Nikhat Mariyam Neerushaa Dharti Ka Veer Yodha Prithviraj Chauhan
2008 Sheela Sagar Jai Shri Krishna
2009 Neeta Lulla Chittod Ki Rani Padmini Ka Johur
2010 Winnie Malhotra & Neelu Shroff Balika Vadhu
2011 Nidhi Yasha Shobha Somnath Ki
2012 Winnie Malhotra & Neelu Shroff Balika Vadhu
2013 Nikhat Mariyam Neerushaa Bharat Ka Veer Putra – Maharana Pratap
2014 Jerry D’souza Nach Baliye 6
2015 Not Found Not Found
2016 Nikhat Mariyam Neerushaa Siya Ke Ram
2017 Nikhat Mariyam Neerushaa Prem Ya Paheli – Chandrakanta
2018 Ketki Dalal Porus

Best Dialogues

Year Name Show
2001 Ashwni Dhir Office Office
2002 Ashwni Dhir Office Office
2003 Ashwni Dhir Office Office
2004 Ashwni Dhir Office Office
2005 Aatish Kapadia Sarabhai vs Sarabhai
2006 Ashwni Dhir Naya Office Office
2007 Kamlesh Pandey Virrudh
2008 Raghuvir Shekhawat Balika Vadhu
2009 Usha Dixit Balika Vadhu
2010 Usha Dixit Balika Vadhu
2011 Mihir Bhuta Mukti Bandhan
2012 Usha Dixit Balika Vadhu
2012 Mairaj Zaidi & Virendra Singh Patyal Jhansi Ki Rani (2009 TV Series)
2013 Raghuvir Shekhawat Diya Aur Baati Hum
2014 B. M. Vyas Bharat Ka Veer Putra – Maharana Pratap
Amit Aaryan F.I.R.
2016 Manoj Santoshi Bhabhi Ji Ghar Par Hai!
2017 Manoj Santoshi Bhabi Ji Ghar Par Hai!
2018 Manoj Santoshi Jijaji Chhat Per Hain

Best Editing

Year Name Show
2001 IT India Tomorrow
2002 Aparna Roy and Anand Kumar The Year that Shook the World (International Year ender)
2003 Naved Jaffrey Boogie Woogie
2004 Papu Trivedi Hatim
2005 Pratik Chitalia & Raj Singh Time Bomb
2006 Koteswara Rao The Last Goodbye-Missing in Action
2007 SPL REPORT – TRAIN TO TIBET
2008 Koteswara Rao Scaling New Heights
2009 Vikas Singh, Tarique Ahmed & Devang Kakkad Ladies Special
2010 Sanjeev Naag Inside: Mumbai Terror Attacks
2011 Paresh Shah Shobha Somnath Ki
2012 Amit Kalra Making of Foodistan
2013 K. Rajgopal Bharat Ka Veer Putra – Maharana Pratap
2014 Bhakti Mayaloo 24
2016 Bhakti Mayaloo 24
2017 Gaurav Khera Defender Of India

Edutainment/Science/Knowledge Based Show

Year Name Show Channel
2002 Pulse Media Turning Point DD National

Best TV Picture Editor

Year Name Show Channel
2002 Awadh Singh Kudrat DD National

Best Public Service Shorts

Year Name Show Channel
2004 BBC World Services Trust, Naco & Prasar Bharti HIV/Aids Spots DD National

Best Lyricist

Year Name Show Channel
2003 Naksh Lyalpuri Shikwah DD National
2013 Vibha Tewari Madhubala – Ek Ishq Ek Junoon Colors TV
2014 Abhishek Kumar
Shashank Kunwar
Rangrasiya Colors TV

Best Singer

Year Name Show Channel
2004 Shreya Ghoshal Ye Meri Life Hai Sony TV
2006 Shreya Ghoshal & Sonu Nigam Haath Se Haath Mila DD National
2013 Harshdeep Kaur Bani – Ishq Da Kalma Colors TV
2014 Mika Singh Mission Sapne Colors TV

Best Story

Year Name Show Channel
2013 Lapataganj SAB TV
2014 Purnendu Shekhar
Gajra Kottary
Balika Vadhu Colors TV
2018 Ishq Subhan Allah Zee TV

Best Teleplay

Year Name Show Channel
2004 Rajat Arora CID Sony TV
2013 Seema Mantri Diya Aur Baati Hum Star Plus
2014 Rensil D’Silva
Bhavani Iyer
Priya Pinto
Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai Star Plus

Best Title Music/Song Track

Year Name Show Channel
2002 Lalit Sen Kasautii Zindagii Kay Star Plus
2013 Karthik Shah Bharat Ka Veer Putra –Maharana Pratap Sony TV
2014 Saurabh Kalsi Rangrasiya Colors TV

Best Videography

Year Name Show Channel
2004 B. P. Singh CID Sony TV
2013 Sanjay Agrawal Everest: Indian Army Women’s Expedition Discovery Channel (India)
2014 Jay Oza
Tanay Satam
24 Colors TV

Best Visual Effects

Year Name Show Channel
2013 Hardik Gajjar Devon Ke Dev…Mahadev Life OK
2014 The Adventures of Hatim
Mahabharat
Life OK
Star Plus

Special Awards

GR8! Performer of the Year (Male)

Year

Name

Character

Show

Channel

2004

Chetan Hansraj

Shashank Garg

Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii

 

2006

Hussain Kuwajerwala

Sumit Wadhwa

Kumkum – Ek Pyara Sa Bandhan

Star Plus

2008

Vikrant Massey

Dharam

Dharam Veer

Imagine TV

2010

Harshad Chopda

Anurag Ganguly

Tere Liye

Star Plus

2011

Shaheer Sheikh

Anant Bajpai

Navya..Naye Dhadkan Naye Sawaal

2012

Vivian Dsena

Rishabh Kundra

Madhubala – Ek Ishq Ek Junoon

Colors TV

2013

Siddharth Shukla

Shivraj Shekhar

Balika Vadhu

2014

Ashish Sharma

Rudra Pratap Ranawat

Rangrasiya

2015

Ravi Dubey

Siddharth Khurana

Jamai Raja

 

GR8! Performer of the Year (Female)

Year Name Character Show Channel
2004 Shama Sikander Pooja Ye Meri Life Hai Sony TV
2006 Mandira Bedi Dr. Mandira Kapadia Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi Star Plus
2008 Sanaya Irani Gunjan Bhushan Shergill Miley Jab Hum Tum Star One
2010 Ankita Lokhande Archana Deshmukh Pavitra Rishta Zee TV
2011 Juhi Aslam Bharti Chauhan Baba Aiso Varr Dhoondo Imagine TV
2012 Rati Pandey Indira Sharma/Zara Khan Hitler Didi Zee TV
2013 Surbhi Jyoti Zoya Farooqui Qubool Hai
2014 Sanjeeda Sheikh Durga Goenka Ek Hasina Thi Star Plus
2015 Nia Sharma Roshni Jamai Raja Zee TV

The ITA Scroll Of Honour

Year

Show

Production House

Channel

2010

Sapna Babul Ka…Bidaai

Director Kut’s Productions

Star Plus

Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai

2012

Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai

2013

Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah
Nach Baliye

Neela Telefilms
Wizcraft International

SAB TV
Star Plus

2014

Comedy Nights with Kapil

K9 Productions
SOL Production

Colors TV

2015

Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai

Director Kut’s Productions

Star Plus

Channel Awards

Best Entertainment Channel

  • 2001 – DD Metro
  • 2002 – Star Plus
  • 2003 – Star Plus
  • 2004 – Star Plus
  • 2005 – Star Plus
  • 2006 – Star Plus
  • 2007 – Star Plus
  • 2008 – Star Plus
  • 2009 – Colors TV
  • 2010 – Star Plus
  • 2011 – Star Plus
  • 2012 – Star Plus
  • 2013 – Star Plus
  • 2014 – Star Plus
  • 2015 – Star Plus
  • 2016 – Star Plus
  • 2017 – Star Plus
  • 2018 – Colors TV

Best Hindi News Channel

  • 2001 – Aaj Tak
  • 2002 – Aaj Tak
  • 2003 – Aaj Tak
  • 2004 – Aaj Tak
  • 2005 – Aaj Tak
  • 2006 – Aaj Tak
  • 2007 – Aaj Tak
  • 2008 – Aaj Tak
  • 2009 – Aaj Tak
  • 2010 – Aaj Tak
  • 2011 – Aaj Tak
  • 2012 – Aaj Tak
  • 2013 – Aaj Tak
  • 2014 – Aaj Tak
  • 2015 – Aaj Tak
  • 2016 – India TV
  • 2017 – Aaj Tak
  • 2018 – Zee News

Best English News Channel

  • 2006 – CNN-News18
  • 2007 – CNN-News18
  • 2008 – CNN-News18
  • 2009 – NDTV 24×7
  • 2010 – CNN-News18
  • 2011 -CNN-News18
  • 2012 – CNN-News18
  • 2013 – CNN-News18
  • 2014 – Times Now
  • 2015 – CNN-News18
  • 2016 – CNN-News18
  • 2017 – India Today
  • 2018 – India Today