Jnanpith Award Winner 2020 | List of Recipients (Gyanpeeth Award) By Year

Jnanpith Award Winner

Jnanpith Award is given to an author for their “outstanding contribution towards literature”. It may be noted that Jnanpith Award is only awarded to the Indian writers writing in Indian languages. The First winner of the said award was G. Sankara Kurup for his collection of poems in 1965 and recently this ward is awarded to Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri in the year 2019.  Till the year 1965 total fifty-nine (59) Indian writers have been won the Jnanpith Award.

From 1965 to 1981, the authors for their “most outstanding work” and the winners got the cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh and a bronze replica of Goddess Saraswati. And the rules were revised in subsequent years currently the winner of the award is awarded by Rs.11 lakh (equivalent to ₹12 lakh or US$17,000 in 2018). The more details of the Jnanpith Award Winner 2020 has been provided below, for the easement of the viewers, the List of Recipients (Gyanpeeth Award) in tabular format By Year has been stated below.

List of Jnanpith Award Recipients (Gyanpeeth Award) By Year

Year Recipient(s) Language(s)
1965
(1st)
G. Sankara Kurup Malayalam
1966
(2nd)
Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay Bengali
1967
(3rd) †
Umashankar Joshi Gujarati
1967
(3rd) †
Kuppali Venkatappa Puttappa ‘Kuvempu’ Kannada
1968
(4th)
Sumitranandan Pant Hindi
1969
(5th)
Firaq Gorakhpuri Urdu
1970
(6th)
Viswanatha Satyanarayana Telugu
1971
(7th)
Bishnu Dey Bengali
1972
(8th)
Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’ Hindi
1973
(9th) †
D. R. Bendre Kannada
1973
(9th) †
Gopinath Mohanty Odia
1974
(10th)
Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar Marathi
1975
(11th)
Akilan Tamil
1976
(12th)
Ashapoorna Devi Bengali
1977
(13th)
K. Shivaram Karanth Kannada
1978
(14th)
Sachchidananda Vatsyayan Hindi
1979
(15th)
Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya Assamese
1980
(16th)
S. K. Pottekkatt Malayalam
1981
(17th)
Amrita Pritam Punjabi
1982
(18th)
Mahadevi Varma Hindi
1983
(19th)
Masti Venkatesha Iyengar Kannada
1984
(20th)
Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Malayalam
1985
(21st)
Pannalal Patel Gujarati
1986
(22nd)
Sachidananda Routray Odia
1987
(23rd)
Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar ‘Kusumagraj’ Marathi
1988
(24th)
C. Narayana Reddy Telugu
1989
(25th)
Qurratulain Hyder Urdu
1990
(26th)
Vinayaka Krishna Gokak Kannada
1991
(27th)
Subhash Mukhopadhyay Bengali
1992
(28th)
Naresh Mehta Hindi
1993
(29th)
Sitakant Mahapatra Odia
1994
(30th)
U. R. Ananthamurthy Kannada
1995
(31st)
M. T. Vasudevan Nair Malayalam
1996
(32nd)
Mahasweta Devi Bengali
1997
(33rd)
Ali Sardar Jafri Urdu
1998
(34th)
Girish Karnad Kannada
1999
(35th) †
Nirmal Verma Hindi
1999
(35th) †
Gurdial Singh Punjabi
2000
(36th)
Mamoni Raisom Goswami Assamese
2001
(37th)
Rajendra Shah Gujarati
2002
(38th)
Jayakanthan Tamil
2003
(39th)
Vinda Karandikar Marathi
2004
(40th)
Rehman Rahi Kashmiri
2005
(41st)
Kunwar Narayan Hindi
2006
(42nd) †
Ravindra Kelekar Konkani
2006
(42nd) †
Satya Vrat Shastri Sanskrit
2007
(43rd)
O. N. V. Kurup Malayalam
2008
(44th)
Akhlaq Mohammed Khan ‘Shahryar’ Urdu
2009
(45th) †
Amarkant Hindi
2009
(45th) †
Sri Lal Sukla Hindi
2010
(46th)
Chandrashekhara Kambara Kannada
2011
(47th)
Pratibha Ray Odia
2012
(48th)
Ravuri Bharadhwaja Telugu
2013
(49th)
Kedarnath Singh Hindi
2014
(50th)
Bhalchandra Nemade Marathi
2015
(51st)
Raghuveer Chaudhari Gujarati
2016
(52nd)
Shankha Ghosh Bengali
2017
(53rd)
Krishna Sobti Hindi
2018
(54th)
Amitav Ghosh English
2019
(55th)
Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri Malayalam