List of Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners 2020

Ramon Magsaysay Award

Ramon Magsaysay Award is also known as the Nobel Award of the Asian Continent. It was introduced in April 1957 for the honor of the late president of the Philippines, “Ramon Magsaysay”. It is Asia’s premier prize, and highest nobility honored to only great spirits who serve selfless service to the society, Asia, and the world and contributes some great solutions for the development of human life. Over the past five decades, the award has been awarded to a minimum of three hundred outstanding men, women, and organizations of which the complete list has been mentioned below.

Every year, the trustees of the Ramon Magsaysay Award Foundation select the awardees. They are presented with a medallion with an embossed image of Ramon Magsaysay facing right in profile and a certificate. The award ceremony is organized in Manila, the Philippines, on much-esteemed Philippine President’s birthday that is August 31st. 

In 2019, the award given to 5 individuals included India’s most Influential journalist Ravish Kumar. Other recipients of this award include Myanmar’s Ko Swe Win (journalist), Thailand’s Angkhana Neelapajit (human rights activist), Philippines’ Raymundo Pujante Cayabyab (musician), and South Korea’s Kim Jong-Ki, an activist working on violence and mental health issues in youth.

The award is given in 6 categories named as

  • Government Service
  • Public Service
  • Community Leadership
  • Journalism, Literature, and Creative Communication Arts
  • Peace and International Understanding
  • Emergent Leadership

Acharya Vinoba Bhave is the first receiver of the Ramon Magsaysay award in India for community leadership. The list of Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners 2020 will soon be updated on this page.

Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners (List of All Recipients Till The Date)

Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners (Indian)

Name Year Awarded Category
Vinobha Bhave 1958 Community Leadership
Chintaman Deshmukh 1959 Government Services
Amitabha Chowdhury 1961 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Mother Teresa 1962 Peace and International Understanding
Dara Khurody 1963 Community Leadership
Verghese  Kurien 1963 Community Leadership
Tribhuvandas Patel 1963 Community Leadership
Welthy Fisher 1964 Peace and International Understanding
Jayaprakash Narayan 1965 Public Service
Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay 1966 Community Leadership
Satyajit Ray 1967 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Moncompu Sambasivan Swaminathan 1971 Community Leadership
M.S. Subbalakshmi 1974 Public Service
Boobli George Verghese 1975 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Henning Holck-Larsen 1976 Peace and International Understanding
Ela Ramesh Bhatt 1977 Community Leadership
Mabelle Arole 1979 Community Leadership
Rajanikant Arole 1979 Community Leadership
Gour Kishore Gosh 1981 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Pramod Karan Sethi 1981 Community Leadership
Chandi Prasad Bhatt 1982 Community Leadership
Manibhai Desai 1982 Public Service
Arun Shourie 1982 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Rasipuram Lakshman 1984 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Muralidhar Amte 1985 Public Service
Lakshmi Chand Jain 1989 Public Service
K.V. Subbanna 1991 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Ravi Shankar 1992 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Banoo Jehangir Coyaji 1993 Public Service
Kiran Bedi 1994 Government Services
Pandurang Athavale 1996 Community leadership
Tirunellai Seshan 1996 Government Services
Maheshweta Devi 1997 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Jockin Arputham 2000 Peace and International Understanding
Aruna Roy 2000 Community Leadership
Rajendra Singh 2001 Community Leadership
Sandeep Pandey 2002 Emergent Leadership
James Michael Lyngdoh 2003 Government Services
Shantha Sinha 2003 Government Services
Lakshminarayan Ramdas 2004 Peace and International Understanding
V. Shantha 2005 Public Service
Arvind Kejriwal 2006 Emergent Leadership
Palagummi Sainath 2007 Journalism, Literature and Creative Communication Arts
Mandakini Amte, Mr. Prakash Amte 2008 Community Leadership Community Leadership
Deep Joshi 2009 Community Leadership
Neelima Mishra 2011 Emergent Leadership
Harish Hande 2011 Community Leadership
Kulandei Francis 2012 Emergent Leadership
Anshu Gupta & Sanjiv Chaturvedi 2015 Emergent Leadership
Bezwada Wilson, Thodur Madabusi Krishna 2016 Human rights activist, Carnatic music
Bharat Vatwani, Sonam Wangchuk 2018 Restoring health and dignity to troubled lives Education for community progress
Ravish Kumar 2019 Journalist (“Prime Time” show on NDTV)

Magsaysay awardees – Emergent Leadership

Year Recipient Nationality or Base Country
1996 Pandurang Shastri Athavale India
2001 Oung Chanthol Cambodia
2001 Dita Indah Sari Indonesia
2002 Sandeep Pandey India
2003 Aniceto Guterres Lopes East Timor
2004 Benjamin Abadiano Philippines
2005 Hye-Ran Yoon South Korea
2006 Arvind Kejriwal[1] India
2007 Chen Guangcheng China
2007 Chung To United States in Hong Kong
2008 Ananda Galappatti Sri Lanka
2009 Ka Hsaw Wa Myanmar
2011 Nileema Mishra India
2012 Ambrosius Ruwindrijarto Indonesia
2014 Randy Halasan Philippines
2015 Sanjiv Chaturvedi India
2016 Thodur Madabusi Krishna[2] India

Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners – Government Service

Year
1959 Recipient Nationality or Base Country
1961 Jose Vasquez Aguilar Philippines
1962 Raden Kodijat Indonesia
1963 Francisca Reyes-Aquino Philippines
1964 Akhtar Hameed Khan Pakistan
1965 Yukiharu Miki Japan
1966 Puey Ungphakorn Thailand
1967 Phon Sangsingkeo Thailand
1968 Keo Viphakone Laos
1969 Kwoh-Ting Li Taiwan
1971 Hsu Shih-chu Taiwan
1972 Ali Sadikin Indonesia
1973 Goh Keng Swee Singapore
1974 B. C. Shekhar Malaysia
1975 Hiroshi Kuroki Japan
1976 Mohamed Suffian Mohamed Hashim Malaysia
1977 Elsie Tu United Kingdom in Hong Kong
1978 Bejamin Galstaun Indonesia
1979 Dato Shahrum bin Yub Malaysia
1980 Raden Wasito Indonesia
1981 Muhammed Alias Malaysia
1982 Prawase Wasi Thailand
1983 Arturo Alcaraz Philippines
1984 Su Nan-cheng Taiwan
1985 Ta-You Wu Taiwan
1987 Tan Sri Noordin Malaysia
1988 Haji Hanafiah Malaysia
1989 Miriam Santiago Philippines
1991 Zakiah Hanum Malaysia
1992 Alfredo R. A. Bengzon Philippines
1993 Chamlong Srimuang Thailand
1994 Võ Tòng Xuân Vietnam
1995 Kiran Bedi India
1996 Morihiko Hiramatsu Japan
1997 T. N. Seshan India
1998 Anand Panyarachun Thailand
1999 Syed Adibul Hasan Rizvi Pakistan
2000 Tasneem Ahmed Siddiqui Pakistan
2001 Jesse Robredo Philippines
2002 Yuan Longping China
2003 Hilario G. Davide, Jr. Philippines
2004 James Michael Lyngdoh India
2005 Haydee Yorac Philippines
2006 Jon Ungpakorn Thailand
2007 Ek Sonn Chan Cambodia
2008 Jovito R. Salonga Philippines

Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners – Public Service

Year Recipient Nationality or Base Country
1958 Mary H. Rutnam Sri Lanka
1959 Joaquin Vilallonga Spain in Philippines
1959 Tee Tee Luce Myanmar
1960 Henry Holland United Kingdom in Pakistan
1960 Ronald Holland United Kingdom in Pakistan
1961 Nilawan Pintong Thailand
1962 Horace Kadoorie United Kingdom in Hong Kong
1962 Lawrence Kadoorie United Kingdom in Hong Kong
1963 Helen Kim South Korea
1964 Augustine Nguyen Lac Hoa South Vietnam
1965 Jayaprakash Narayan India
1966 Kim Yong-ki South Korea
1967 Sithiporn Kridakorn Thailand
1968 Seiichi Tobata Japan
1969 Kim Hyung-Seo South Korea
1971 Pedro Orata Philippines
1972 Cecile Guidote Philippines
1972 Gilopez Kabayao Philippines
1973 Antonio Fortich Philippines
1973 Benjamin Gaston Philippines
1974 M.S. Subbulakshmi India
1975 Phra Parnchand Thailand
1976 Hermenegild Fernandez France in Sri Lanka
1977 Fe del Mundo Philippines
1978 Prateep Ungsongtham Hata Thailand
1979 Chang Kee-ryo South Korea
1980 Ohm Dae-sup South Korea
1981 Johanna Nasution Indonesia
1982 Manibhai Desai India
1983 Fua Hariphitak Thailand
1984 Thongbai Thongpao Thailand
1985 Baba Amte India
1986 Abdul Sattar Edhi Pakistan
1986 Bilquis Edhi Pakistan
1987 Hans Jassin Indonesia
1988 Masanobu Fukuoka Japan
1989 Lakshmi Chand Jain India
1991 Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Thailand
1992 Angel Alcala Philippines
1993 Banoo Jehangir Coyaji India
1994 Mechai Viravaidya Thailand
1995 Asma Jahangir Pakistan
1996 John Woong-Jin Oh South Korea
1997 Mahesh Chandra Regmi Nepal
1998 Sophon Suphapong Thailand
1999 Rosa Rosal Philippines
2000 Liang Congjie China
2001 Wu Qing China
2002 Ruth Pfau Pakistan
2003 Gao Yaojie China
2004 Jiang Yanyong China
2005 Teten Masduki Indonesia
2005 V. Shanta India
2006 Park Won-soon South Korea
2007 Kim Sun-tae South Korea
2008 Center for Agriculture and Rural Development Mutually Reinforcing Institutions Philippines
2008 Therdchai Jivacate Thailand

Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners- Journalism, Literature, and the Creative Communication Arts

Year Recipient Nationality or base country
1958 Robert Dick United Kingdom in Philippines
1958 Mochtar Lubis Indonesia
1959 Tarzie Vittachi Sri Lanka
1959 Edward Michael Law-Yone Myanmar
1961 Amitabha Chowdhury India
1962 Chang Chun-ha South Korea
1964 Richard Wilson United Kingdom in Hong Kong
1964 Kayser Sung China in Hong Kong
1965 Akira Kurosawa Japan
1967 Satyajit Ray India
1968 Tôn Thất Thiện South Vietnam
1969 Mitoji Nishimoto Japan
1971 Prayoon Chanyavongs Thailand
1972 Yasuji Hanamori Japan
1973 Michiko Ishimure Japan
1974 Zacarias Sarian Philippines
1975 Boobli George Verghese India
1976 Sombhu Mitra India
1977 Mahesh Chandra Regmi Nepal
1978 Yoon Suk-joong South Korea
1979 L. T. P. Manju Sri Sri Lanka
1980 F. Sionil José Philippines
1981 Gour Kishore Ghosh India
1982 Arun Shourie India
1983 Fr. Marcelline Jayakody Sri Lanka
1984 R. K. Laxman India
1985 Lino Brocka Philippines
1986 Radio Veritas Philippines
1987 Diane Ying Taiwan
1988 Ediriweera Sarachchandra Sri Lanka
1989 James Reuter Philippines
1991 K. V. Subbanna India
1992 Ravi Shankar India
1993 Bienvenido Lumbera Philippines
1994 Abdul Samad Ismail Malaysia
1995 Pramoedya Ananta Toer Indonesia
1996 Nick Joaquin Philippines
1997 Mahasweta Devi India
1998 Ruocheng Ying China
1999 Raul Locsin Philippines
1999 Lin Hwai-min Taiwan
2000 Atmakusumah Astraatmadja Indonesia
2001 W. D. Amaradeva Sri Lanka
2002 Bharat Koirala Nepal
2003 Sheila Coronel Philippines
2004 Abdullah Abu Sayeed Bangladesh
2005 Matiur Rahman Bangladesh
2006 Eugenia Duran Apostol Philippines
2007 Palagummi Sainath India
2008 Akio Ishii Japan
2019 Ravish Kumar India

Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners -Peace and International Understanding

Year Recipient Nationality or Base Country
1958 Operation Brotherhood Philippines
1960 Y.C. James Yen Taiwan
1961 Genevieve Caulfield United States in Thailand
1962 Mother Teresa India
1963 Peace Corps United States
1964 Welthy Fisher United States in India
1965 Bayanihan Folk Arts Center and its Supporting Entities Philippines
1966 Mekong Committee and Cooperating Entities Cambodia
1967 Shiroshi Nasu Japan
1968 Cooperative for American Relief Everywhere (CARE) Philippines
1969 International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) United States in Philippines
1971 Saburo Okita Japan
1973 Summer Institute of Linguistics Philippines
1974 William Masterson Philippines
1975 Patrick James McGlinchey Ireland in South Korea
1976 Henning Holck-Larsen Denmark in India
1977 College of Agriculture, University of the Philippines at Los Baños (UPLB) Philippines
1978 Soedjatmoko Indonesia
1979 Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Indonesia
1980 Shigeharu Matsumoto Japan
1981 Augustine Joung Kang South Korea
1983 Aloysius Schwartz United States in South Korea
1984 Jiro Kawakita Japan
1985 Harold Ray Watson Philippines
1986 International Institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR) Philippines
1987 Richard William Timm Bangladesh, United States
1988 The Royal Project Thailand
1989 Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) Thailand
1991 Press Foundation of Asia Philippines
1992 Washington SyCip Philippines, United States
1993 Noboru Iwamura Japan
1994 Eduardo Jorge Anzorena Argentina in Japan
1995 Asian Institute of Management (AIM) Philippines
1996 Toshihiro Takami Japan
1997 Sadako Ogata Japan
1998 Corazon Aquino Philippines
2000 Jockin Arputham India
2001 Ikuo Hirayama Japan
2002 Pomnyun South Korea
2003 Tetsu Nakamura Japan
2003 Seiei Toyama Japan
2004 Laxminarayan Ramdas India
2004 Ibn Abdur Rehman Pakistan
2006 Sanduk Ruit Nepal
2007 Tang Xiyang China
2008 Ahmad Syafi’i Maarif Indonesia

Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners- Uncategorized

Year Recipient Nationality or Base Country
2009 Antonio Oposa, Jr. Philippines
2009 Krisana Kraisintu Thailand
2009 Deep Joshi India
2009 Ma Jun China
2009 Yu Xiaogang China
2010 Tadatoshi Akiba Japan
2010 Huo Daishan China
2010 A.H.M. Noman Khan Bangladesh
2010 Christopher Bernido Philippines
2010 Ma. Victoria Carpio-Bernido Philippines
2010 Pan Yue China
2010 Fu Qiping China
2011 Hasanain Juaini Indonesia
2011 Tri Mumpuni Indonesia
2011 Harish Hande India
2011 Alternative Indigenous Development Foundation, Inc. (AIDFI) Philippines
2011 Koul Panha Cambodia
2012 Chen Shu-chu Taiwan
2012 Kulandei Francis India
2012 Yang Saing Koma Cambodia
2012 Syeda Rizwana Hasan Bangladesh
2012 Romulo Davide Philippines
2013 Habiba Sarobi Afghanistan
2013 Lahpai Seng Raw Myanmar
2013 Shakti Samuha Nepal
2013 Ernesto Domingo Philippines
2013 Corruption Eradication Commission Indonesia
2014 Hu Shuli China
2014 Wang Canfa China
2014 Saur Marlina Manurung Indonesia
2014 Omara Khan Massoudi Afghanistan
2014 The Citizens Foundation Pakistan
2015 Kommaly Chanthavong Laos
2015 Ligaya Fernando Philippines
2015 Anshu Gupta And Sanjiv Chaturvedi India
2015 Kyaw Thu Myanmar
2016 Conchita Carpio-Morales Philippines
2016 Vientiane Rescue Laos
2017 Gethsie Shanmugam Sri Lanka
2017 Yoshiaki Ishizawa Japan
2017 Lilia de Lima Philippines
2017 Abdon Nababan Indonesia
2017 Tony Tay Singapore
2017 Philippine Educational Theater Association Philippines
2018 Howard Dee Philippines
2018 Sonam Wangchuk India
2018 Bharat Vatwani India
2018 Youk Chhang Cambodia
2018 Vo Thi Hoang Vietnam
2018 Maria de Lourdes Martins East Timor
2019 Raymundo Pujante Cayabyab Philippines
2019 Kim Jong-ki South Korea
2019 Ko Swe Win Myanmar
2019 Angkhana Neelaphaijit Thailand